Cookies
Essential
Analysis
To improve this website we use (anonymous) cookies. See our Privacy Statement for more information
Privacy Instellingen
 Global Topology

Privacy Statement

1  October 2020

PRIVACY STATEMENT GLOBAL TOPOLOGY BY IONMOON BV

INTRODUCTION

Global Topology is a brand of Ionmoon BV. We take your privacy very seriously and shall handle your personal data with the utmost security and care. In this Privacy Statement you will learn how we handle your data as well as learn about your rights concerning our processing of your data. We advise that you read this Privacy Statement thoroughly. Should you have any questions or remarks, please contact us at info@ionmoon.nl or info@globaltopology.com

WHO IS GLOBAL TOPOLOGY – IONMOON?

Ionmoon is the besloten vennootschap Ionmoon BV  ( LTD)  , with registered office at (Antwerpenweg 4 7418 CR) Deventer listed at the Traderegister of the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under 61363987. Global Topology is a brand owned by Ionmoon BV

Ionmoon is as the controller ultimately responsible with regard to the processing of your personal data.Ionmoon has appointed a data protection officer. You may contact Geddy van Elburg at info@ionmoon.nl.

HOW DOES IONMOON USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Underneath you will find an overview of the purposes for the processing of your personal data. You will also find a specification of which data Ionmoon uses for that specific purpose, the legal justification, and the amount of time Ionmoon keeps this data. For clarity’s sake, we have categorised the purposes.

SERVICES, CUSTOMER MANAGEMENT AND FINANCIAL ADMINISTRATION

Purpose: Providing the service itself

Information: Home address, Email, Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by the service

Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose Purpose: Handling complaints about the service

Information: Home address, Email, Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by the serviceLegal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose   

Purpose: CRMInformation: Name, Email, Location, Order history, Phone numberLegal basis: Legitimate interestsimportance: Commercial interests

Storage period: maximum 2 years 

WEBSITE

Purpose: Website analyticsInformation: Online behaviour, LocationLegal basis: Legitimate interestsInterest concerned: Commercial interestsStorage period: maximum 2 years   Purpose: A/B testingInformation: Online behaviour, LocationLegal basis: Legitimate interestsInterest concerned: Commercial interestsStorage period: maximum 2 years   

RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT

Purpose: Market researchInformation: Anonymous Habits, Lifestyle, Online behaviourLegal basis: Legitimate interestsInterest concerned: Commercial interestsStorage period: As long as necessary for this purpose   

HOW DID IONMOON OBTAIN YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Ionmoon has obtained your data because you have provided this data to us, and because Ionmoon has obtained your information from third parties. These third parties are: Google Analytics, Snoobi, directly from you.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

Under the European General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of rights with regard to your data and the processing thereof:

ACCESS

You may access your personal information and make any necessary changes in your account. If you would like to see which personal data Ionmoon has obtained about you, you may exercise your right of access by submitting a request to Ionmoon.

MAKING CHANGES

If you wish to make changes to the personal information that you have seen as a result of a request for access and you are unable to make the changes yourself in your account, you may request that Ionmoon makes these changes for you. You may request that Ionmoon modifies, corrects, supplements, erases or shields your information.

RESTRICTION OF PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

You also have the right, under certain conditions, to ask Ionmoon to restrict the processing of your personal data.

RIGHT TO OBJECT

If processing of your data takes place on the grounds of ‘legitimate interest’ by Ionmoon or a third party, you have the right to object to that processing.

PORTABILITY OF DATA

You have the right to obtain your personal data from Ionmoon. Ionmoon will provide this in a structured and commonly used format, which can easily be opened using commonly used digital systems.

WITHDRAWING CONSENT

When the legal basis for a particular processing is your explicit consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. This does not affect past processing, but does mean that we will no longer be allowed to process this data in the future. It may also result in Ionmoon no longer being able to provide you with certain services.

RESPONSE FROM IONMOON

A request can be sent to info@ionmoon.nl. Ionmoon will comply with your request as soon as possible and in any case no later than one (1) month after Ionmoon has received such a request. If Ionmoon rejects your request, we will indicate in our reply why the request was rejected.

RECIPIENTS OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your data may be transmitted to:

• Data processors

• Parties that are involved in the execution or fulfilment of an agreement between you and IonmoonIt is possible that Ionmoon is required to submit your data to a third party, for example to fulfil a legal obligation.

WHAT ARE COOKIES AND HOW DOES IONMOON USE THEM?

Cookies are small pieces of (text) information that are sent to your browser when you visit the website of Ionmoon and then stored on the hard disk or in the memory of your device. The cookies placed via Ionmoon’s website cannot damage your device or the files stored on it. With ‘cookies’, we also mean comparable techniques collecting information, such as device fingerprinting.

CAN CHANGES BE MADE TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT?

This Privacy Statement is subject to changes. We therefore advise you to regularly read the Privacy Statement for any such changes.

QUESTIONS, REMARKS, AND COMPLAINTS

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or the way in which Ionmoon uses your data, you can send an e-mail to info@ionmoon.nl. If you have a complaint about the way your data is processed, please send an e-mail to info@ionmoon.nl. Furthermore, you always have the right to contact the competent national data protection authority. In The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en